Scorecard

Reading v Gerrards Cross Cricket Club Saturday 1XI on Sat 25 Aug 2018 at 12:30
Gerrards Cross Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Reading boosted their survival hopes on Saturday with an impressive 3 wicket victory over third placed Gerrards Cross.

Having been asked to bat, the Gerrards Cross innings never really got going. Number 10 Ross Fyfe top scored with an aggressive 28, hitting three sixes in the last two overs of the innings. A number of GX batsmen were out in the teens, but they managed a more than competitive total of 197 from their 50 overs. Uttley did the damage in the middle overs for Reading, taking three wickets.

In response, Reading also struggled early on, with the required run rate climbing throughout. Wickets fell sporadically before Amjad (59) and Kang (63) put on a gritty fifth wicket partnership to get Reading within touching distance. A couple more wickets fell before the winning runs were hit, with Gerrards Cross slumping to their second defeat in two weeks.

The season ends this coming Saturday, Gerrards Cross hosting bottom of the table Henley 2s at Dukes Lane, where they will aim to finish with a win.


Gerrards Cross Cricket Club Saturday 1XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 24w 6b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
37
197

(50.0 overs)
    
Feroz Baig b  Choudhry 0
Billy Hunt ct  Uttley b. Rogers 12
Andrew Morrison st  Kang b. Slatcher 18
Dan Hampton ct  Slatcher b. Choudhry 7
Ben Lane ct  Slatcher b. Uttley 17
Max Ritchie b  Uttley 23
Richard Knudsen lbw  b. Uttley 15
JST (Jonathan) Denning lbw  b. Ali 15
Steve Rimmer lbw  b. Ali 14
Ross Fyfe ct  Rogers b. Ali 29
Zain Khan Not Out  10
A.N. Other  

Reading Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Choudhry7.0030215.004.29
B Rogers10.0123123.002.30
I Slatcher7.0019119.002.71
M Uttley10.0230310.003.00
Q Ali10.0146315.334.60
F Amjad6.013700.006.17

Reading Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
21w 10lb 
for 7 wickets
31
198 (48.4 overs)
     
T Khan b  Hampton 6
P Chima run out  (Denning) 10
F Amjad st  Morrison b. Khan 59
B Rogers b  Knudsen 4
D Katuri lbw  b. Fyfe 4
S Kang ct  Denning b. Rimmer 63
I Slatcher ct  Morrison b. Denning 6
S Choudhry Not Out  15
S Jheeta Not Out  0
Q Ali  
M Uttley  
   

Gerrards Cross Cricket Club Saturday 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
JST (Jonathan) Denning9.0331131.003.44
Dan Hampton7.0229129.004.14
Ross Fyfe7.0128128.004.00
Richard Knudsen6.0214114.002.33
Zain Khan10.0139139.003.90
Steve Rimmer9.4047147.004.86

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :